RRB Group D Recruitment & Admit Card

RRB Group D 2018 Vacancy Details :

Here, we are going to discuss about Railway Group D Vacancy 2018 (CEN 02/2018) which is released on 10th February. A per the official notification, total 62907 vacancies are released for Gateman, Pointsman, Track Maintainer, Helper in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Engineering/Signal & Telecommunication departments, Porters, Gang-Man, Cabin-Man, Key-Man, Track-Man, Switch-Man, Lever-Man, Welder, Shunter, Fitter under RRB Group D Recruitment 2018. We have tried to update you with full information so let’s have a look at RRB Group D Vacancy 2018 –

  • Organised By: Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)
  • Exam Name: RRB Group D 2018 (CEN 02/2018)
  • Name of Post: RRB Group D
  • Total Number of Vacancies: 62907
  • Pay Scale: Rs. 18,000/ (Level 1 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix)

RRB Group D Vacancy 2018

RRB NameZoneGeneralOBCSCSTTotal Post
AhmedabadWR305616539014776087
AjmerNWR249311987043604755
AllahabadNCR253311417363524762
BangaloreSWR11845963461672293
BhopalWCR17729614932963522
BhubaneshwarECOR7833462451581532
BilaspurSECR587317168871159
ChandigarhNR3955211311745907832
ChennaiSR15506664313322979
GorakhpurNER16869265002763388
GuwahatiNFR13046963841932577
KolkataER11556543552032367
MumbaiCR232112366753934625
PatnaECR301616148994505981
RanchiSER12406624261972525
SecunderabadSCR3254172310165306523
Total31889165029453506162907

RRB Group D 2018 Eligibility Criteria :

Candidates are advised to first check the Educational qualification and age limit of RRB Railway Group D Vacancy 2018 (CEN 02/2018) because only eligible candidates will be able to fill RRB Group D 2018 Application Form.

Educational Qualification: Candidates must have done 10th or ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT / SCVT or its equivalent or National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

OR

10th pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT or 10th pass plus ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT / SCVT.

Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 18 to 33 years on Date 01.07.2018 to fill Railway Grade D 2018 Application Form. Age relaxation is applicable as per the Indian railway rules.

CategoryAge Limit
SC/ ST05 Years
OBC03 Years
Ex-Sm03 Years
Pwd10 Years